Divide County Courthouse

1917, Buechner and Orth; 1990s restoration, Michael J. Burns. 300 N. Main St.
  • (Photograph by Steve C. Martens)

Situated prominently at the terminus of Main Street, the Divide County Courthouse is constructed of tan brick with white limestone trim. The facade displays a full-height portico with a dentiled pediment and frieze supported by single Composite columns and flanking brick pilasters. The dome’s tall octagonal drum has bull’s-eye windows at each of the cardinal points and rectangular windows on the other faces. The courthouse’s interior has terrazzo floors, stencil-decorated walls, and in the rotunda are four large murals with scenes of early area history: Indians traveling on horseback, a railroad town, a dairy farm, and a sod house homestead. Panels between the murals have painted eagles resting on wreathed emblems and the dome’s ceiling is stencil painted. Below the murals, a decorative bracketed molding circles the dome, supported by corner pilasters with Corinthian caps. A large brass and glass light fixture hangs from the dome center and consists of a large banded globe and six curved sconces supporting glass globes. The courtroom has a coffered ceiling, and there is another large mural above the judge’s bench. A two-story brick sheriff’s residence and jail was constructed in conjunction with the courthouse, a combination of judicial and law enforcement functions typical of many of the state’s courthouse complexes.

Steve C. Martens and Ronald H. L. M. Ramsay
×

Citation

Steve C. Martens and Ronald H. L. M. Ramsay, "Divide County Courthouse", [Crosby, North Dakota], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/ND-01-DV1.

Cover: Buildings of North Dakota

,