Grand Forks Herald Newspaper Offices

1931, Theodore B. Wells; Thorvaldson-Johnson, builders; 1959, 1998 additions. 120 N. 4th St.
  • (Photograph by Steve C. Martens)

During the Great Depression, the Grand Forks Herald newspaper invested substantially in the community’s downtown by building a stylish headquarters for its publishing business. The initial part of the complex facing N. 4th Street is a sophisticated example of Art Deco, with stylized fluted columns rising from ground to roofline, and bas-relief sculptures of flowers and the continents near the roofline. Major additions to the north-facing 2nd Avenue in 1959 and a tower added in 1998 remain sympathetic to the spirit of the design. Perhaps in a way not dissimilar to the newspaper’s investment in 1931, the 1998 renovation and new construction of the Herald offices anchored downtown Grand Forks during its recovery from the 1997 flood.

Steve C. Martens and Ronald H. L. M. Ramsay
×

Citation

Steve C. Martens and Ronald H. L. M. Ramsay, "Grand Forks Herald Newspaper Offices", [Grand Forks, North Dakota], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/ND-01-GF8.

Cover: Buildings of North Dakota

,