Fairview-Cartwright Lift Bridge and Railroad Tunnel

1913. South side of ND 200, over the Yellowstone River, 1 mile west of Cartwright
  • (Photograph by Steve C. Martens)

Built by the Great Northern Railway, the multiple-span, through-truss lift bridge spanning the Yellowstone River (visible from ND 200 crossing bridge) is a well-preserved example of early-twentieth-century railroad bridge engineering. The bridge replaced a ferryboat in the same location. Although river traffic had ceased long before construction, federal regulators deemed the Yellowstone to be a navigable waterway, necessitating a lift mechanism. Today, this is the lone vertical lift bridge in the state. The bridge connects with a curved tunnel as the railroad ascends the east bank into North Dakota. A gatehouse keeper stationed twenty-four hours a day at the east end of the bridge collected a small toll for raising the gate to allow automobiles and farm trucks to cross the planks on the same span that accommodated railroad trains.

Steve C. Martens and Ronald H. L. M. Ramsay
×

Citation

Steve C. Martens and Ronald H. L. M. Ramsay, "Fairview-Cartwright Lift Bridge and Railroad Tunnel", [Fairview, North Dakota], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/ND-01-MZ1.

Cover: Buildings of North Dakota

,