Missouri-Yellowstone Confluence Interpretive Center

2003, JLG Architects. 39th Ln. NW at 153rd Ave. NW, 10 miles southwest of Trenton
  • (Photograph by Steve C. Martens)

A significant modern-day investment by the State Historical Society in interpreting heritage, the center opened in August 2003. It tells the story of the confluence of these two rivers, as well as providing the same magnificent view experienced here by members of Lewis and Clark’s expedition in 1805 and 1806. Inside the circular building, three large murals feature quotations from the journals of Lewis and Clark as well as paintings of the Missouri River landscape by Colonel Philippe Régis de Trobriand, commanding officer of Fort Stevenson near present-day Garrison in the late 1860s.

Steve C. Martens and Ronald H. L. M. Ramsay
×

Citation

Steve C. Martens and Ronald H. L. M. Ramsay, "Missouri-Yellowstone Confluence Interpretive Center", [Williston, North Dakota], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/ND-01-WI9.

Cover: Buildings of North Dakota

,