Commercial Building (Carnegie Library)

Carnegie Library
1909, Joseph A. Shannon. 623 4th St. NE
  • (Photograph by Steve C. Martens)

The presence of a Carnegie library in this community is an example of what Andrew Carnegie termed “a real and permanent good.” The position of the library in relationship to the Masonic Lodge (RY7) and Central Middle School (RY8) gives the north end of downtown a Beaux-Arts City Beautiful ambience even though the architectural style of each of the buildings is different. Elevated slightly on its site, the library is raised on a rusticated dark brick podium base. The symmetrical facade is of a light-colored hard-fired brick, rather lavishly ornamented with stone trim. Exceptionally large transom windows facing east brought daylight deep into the reading room. After the library moved to a new building (423 7th Street) in 2003, this structure was renovated in 2004 and repurposed for different uses.

Steve C. Martens and Ronald H. L. M. Ramsay
×

Citation

Steve C. Martens and Ronald H. L. M. Ramsay, "Commercial Building (Carnegie Library)", [Devils Lake, North Dakota], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/ND-01-RY5.

Cover: Buildings of North Dakota

,