Koda Bank (Bank of Minto, Minto Commercial Bank)

Bank of Minto, Minto Commercial Bank
1915, attributed to Joseph E. Rosatti. 521 2nd St.
  • (Photograph by Steve C. Martens)

The exterior walls of this bank are of tapestry brick, a high-fired brick with a somewhat shaggy surface highlighted by a variability of color. Unlike other North Dakota banks that dominate and anchor downtown business districts, this building appears almost residential, surrounded by a small lawn and set back from the street. The rectangular building itself is shaped more like a library than a bank, but its height and imposing projecting entrance pavilion suggest its purpose as a financial institution. Nevertheless, the building is stylistically unusual for a bank. Bracketed sills flank the entrance, a stained glass transom is above the door, and decorative foundation banding above the water table acknowledges the basement-level windows.

Steve C. Martens and Ronald H. L. M. Ramsay
×

Citation

Steve C. Martens and Ronald H. L. M. Ramsay, "Koda Bank (Bank of Minto, Minto Commercial Bank)", [Minto, North Dakota], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/ND-01-WA3.

Cover: Buildings of North Dakota

,