Ward County Courthouse

1929, Toltz, King and Day; Olson and Orheim, builders. 315 3rd St. SE
  • (Photograph by Steve C. Martens)

The Ward County Courthouse is an outstanding example of Art Deco. The limestone building with slightly lower narrow flanking wings has base-to-parapet pilasters that divide vertically aligned, recessed windows. Metal spandrels embossed with a zigzag geometric motif are set between upper-level windows, while an incised stone spandrel separates the vertically proportioned, second-story openings from the smaller windows on the main level. The exterior ornamentation is subtle and discrete, while the interior is elaborated with Art Deco motifs.

Steve C. Martens and Ronald H. L. M. Ramsay
×

Citation

Steve C. Martens and Ronald H. L. M. Ramsay, "Ward County Courthouse", [Minot, North Dakota], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/ND-01-WD6.

Cover: Buildings of North Dakota

,