Westland Oil Filling Station

1929. 510 Central Ave. E
  • (Photograph by Steve C. Martens)

Several Minot buildings illustrate the early influence of automobiles on Minot’s built environment. This diminutive service station has the domestic appearance popular at the time and that allowed it to fit comfortably into its residential neighborhood. Resembling a rustic English cottage, the building has a flared, steeply pitched gable roof, decorative wall timbers set in stucco cladding, fieldstone facing surrounding the rounded-arch entrance and on the base, and a prominent false chimney above the entrance. Among the distinctive handcrafted features that attract attention to this building is the detail of a squirrel molded into the stucco. A design correlation is also apparent between this commercial building and the Sorsky House (c. 1929; 207 7th Street SE) in its Eastwood Park neighborhood, and both remain following the 2011 Souris River flood.

Steve C. Martens and Ronald H. L. M. Ramsay
×

Citation

Steve C. Martens and Ronald H. L. M. Ramsay, "Westland Oil Filling Station", [Minot, North Dakota], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/ND-01-WD7.

Cover: Buildings of North Dakota

,