First United Methodist Church of Laconia-Gilford

1968–1969, Daniel F. Tully. NH 11A east of the Laconia bypass route.
  • (Courtesy of the Laconia Daily Sun)

Constructed in 1968–1969 at a cost exceeding $300,000, the First United Methodist Church of Laconia-Gilford was planned by architect Daniel F. Tully of Melrose, Massachusetts. Like Tully’s Our Lady of the Lakes Church in Lakeport (Laconia) (see BE28), this provocative modernistic structure features a hyperbolic paraboloid design and consists of brick, concrete, wood, steel, and glass materials. Attracting particular notice is the tall, expansive, double-saddle roof, which rises eighty feet above the center section of the symmetrical structure. The dramatic upward sweep of the roof is believed to symbolize the uplifting of one’s life under the protection and guidance of God’s love. There are four hexagonal sections to the building, the front being the 300-capacity sanctuary with seating in the round signifying what church leaders referred to as the “corporateness” or “wholeness” of the church. Initially the rear section contained the fellowship hall and kitchen, while the east wing houses classrooms and the west wing offices, additional educational space, a lounge, and library. There have been only slight interior modifications since its construction. The contractor for the church was the Caron Construction Company of Manchester, New Hampshire.

Bryant F. Tolles, Jr.
×

• 1968

Citation

Bryant F. Tolles, Jr., "First United Methodist Church of Laconia-Gilford", [Gilford, New Hampshire], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/NH-01-BE14.

,