Winnemucca Fire Department

1935, Andrew P. Weidman. 437 Bridge St.
  • Winnemucca Fire Department (Bret Morgan)

The fire-department facility is one of many Moderne buildings in Winnemucca. In the 1930s the style swept through the town, encouraging many owners to remodel their structures to look more up-to-date. These include the Turin Brown Mercantile (355 Bridge Street), built in 1898 and remodeled c. 1937, and the Nixon Opera House, built in 1906 and remodeled in 1937 but destroyed by fire in 1992. Designed as a cube with a symmetrical facade, the well-proportioned, two-story concrete fire station has a facade of superimposed rectangular planes that suggest the architect's acquaintance with cubist paintings or the geometric works of the De Stijl movement. The recessed garage doors and windows above provide depth to the facade, and the visual variety is enhanced by the stepped edges of the parapet, side piers, and window surrounds. Only the large garages, flanking the building and added at a later date, disrupt the balance. Many of Nevada's historic firehouses have been demolished, but this one continues to be used for its original purpose.

×

Citation

Julie Nicoletta, "Winnemucca Fire Department", [Winnemucca, Nevada], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/NV-01-NO16.

Buildings of Nevada, Julie Nicoletta. New York: Oxford University Press, 2000, 137-138.

,