Office of the Attorney General (Supreme Court and State Library)

Supreme Court and State Library
1935–1937, Frederick J. DeLongchamps. 198 S. Carson St.
  • Office of the Attorney General (Supreme Court and State Library) (Bret Morgan)

In 1937 the Nevada State Supreme Court and the State Library moved across the street from the capitol into new quarters. This austere structure stands between the identical Carson City Offices and Attorney General's Annex. As in his post office in Reno, DeLongchamps employed terra-cotta to clad the stone core of the walls. The sober dignity of the building is relieved only by occasional ornament, including a deeply incised Greek fret pattern on the cornice, simple fluted pilasters dividing the bays, and panels between the windows with incised chevrons and stylized sunbursts. The Supreme Court moved from the building to a new structure on the capitol plaza in 1991. Since then, the building has housed the Office of the Attorney General. Hyphens in the rear of the building connect it to the former Heroes Memorial Building to the south.

×

Citation

Julie Nicoletta, "Office of the Attorney General (Supreme Court and State Library)", [Carson City, Nevada], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/NV-01-NW068.6.

Buildings of Nevada, Julie Nicoletta. New York: Oxford University Press, 2000, 105-105.

,