Olcovich-Meyers House

1874–1875, Joseph Olcovich. 214 W. King St.
  • (Photograph by Julie Nicoletta)

Two families prominent in the local Jewish community lived in this house for decades. Joseph Olcovich built the house but sold it to his brother, Bernard, one year later. The Olcovich family owned a store on Carson Street that helped supply the town and the Comstock with commercial goods. Many European Jews moved west in the nineteenth century, seeking their fortunes mainly as merchants in frontier towns.

The overall shape and facade of the woodframe house, with its dominant front-facing gable and steeply pitched roof, reflect the influence of the Gothic Revival. Features added in the late 1880s indicate the builder's love of ornament typical of the late Victorian era. A front porch with spiral columns, a spindlework frieze, and a balustrade bring the facade toward the sidewalk. Other Victorian elements include ornately carved bargeboards in the peaks of the front and side gables. The bay windows on the front and sides of the house were added about the same time as the porch.

×

Citation

Julie Nicoletta, "Olcovich-Meyers House", [Carson City, Nevada], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/NV-01-NW078.8.

Buildings of Nevada, Julie Nicoletta. New York: Oxford University Press, 2000, 111-112.

,