Golden Gate Hotel and Casino

1906, 1931. 1964, addition, Jack Miller and Associates (removed in 1990). 1 Fremont St.
  • (Mahlon Chute)
  • (Mahlon Chute)

The Golden Gate, a survivor from the railroad era, is Las Vegas's oldest extant hotel. The building stands at the corner of Fremont and Main streets, across the street from the site of the city's first two depots. The first two stories were constructed in 1906 as the Hotel Nevada. In 1931 the building acquired a third floor, buttresses, and multipane casement windows, as well as a new name, the Sal Sagev (Las Vegas spelled backward). Businessmen from San Francisco bought the hotel in 1955, changed its name to the Golden Gate, and opened a casino. They expanded the building in 1964, adding a bright, metal-screen facade to give the hotel a modern look. In 1990 the owners removed this last addition, one of the few examples of restoring a casino to its earlier appearance. The vertical Golden Gate sign and awning along Main Street remain from the makeover of the 1960s.

×

Citation

Julie Nicoletta, "Golden Gate Hotel and Casino", [Las Vegas, Nevada], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/NV-01-SO07.

Buildings of Nevada, Julie Nicoletta. New York: Oxford University Press, 2000, 212-212.

,