Clark County Courthouse

1958, Walter Zick and Harris Sharp Architects. 200 S. 3rd St.
  • Clark County Courthouse (Julie Nicoletta)

The Clark County Courthouse replaced an older Spanish Colonial Revival structure designed by Frederick J. DeLongchamps. The newer, International Style structure soars to a height of seven stories in concrete, steel, and glass. Simple colonnades along the recessed first floor originally supported the rest of the building above. The concrete end walls, painted powder blue, are perforated, revealing the holes for the bolts that attach the concrete panels to the frame of the building. These walls contrast with the long sides of the structure, composed of bands of windows alternating with bands of steel, scored off by thin vertical steel strips. During the 1980s county officials authorized an addition—a two-story Brutalist structure surrounding part of the older one—which detracts from it. Massive scored concrete walls run along the sidewalk, their lines continued by a colonnade of the same material.

×

Citation

Julie Nicoletta, "Clark County Courthouse", [Las Vegas, Nevada], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/NV-01-SO09.

Buildings of Nevada, Julie Nicoletta. New York: Oxford University Press, 2000, 213-213.

,