House (Parley Hunt House)

Parley Hunt House
1907. Canal St. near Virgin St.
  • (Photograph by Julie Nicoletta)

Sited adjacent to fields and the Virgin River floodplain at the eastern end of Bunkerville, this one-and-one-half-story, L-shaped house has rough, random-laid stone walls and a crossgable roof. Shingles line the gable ends, which flare at the base to meet the overhanging eaves. The house has two rooms in the front divided by a central chimney and one room in the rear for the kitchen. As in the Leavitt House, there are no hallways; rooms open directly into one another. Though altered over the years, the building retains much of its original shape and appearance.

×

Citation

Julie Nicoletta, "House (Parley Hunt House)", [Mesquite, Nevada], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/NV-01-SO67.

Buildings of Nevada, Julie Nicoletta. New York: Oxford University Press, 2000, 248-249.

,