Milton and Tamar Maltz Center for the Performing Arts

Temple–Tifereth Israel
1922–1924, Charles R. Greco; 2010–present renovation. 1855 Ansel Rd.
  • (Photograph by Wendy Hoge Naylor)
  • (Photograph by stu_spivack)

On the western perimeter of Wade Park is the Temple–Tifereth Israel, which was completed in 1924 by Boston architect Charles R. Greco. The seven-sided building with exterior walls of Indiana limestone has a distinctive plan for its triangular lot. The Temple features a great circular masonry dome of yellow buff tile using the Gustavino system supported by seven radiating ribs. Stylistically, the Temple is referred to as “modified Byzantine” which was deemed appropriate for its allusions to the Near East and the birthplace of Judaism. The congregation now worships at the branch synagogue in suburban Beachwood, which was established in 1963. Led by a $12 million donation from the Maltz Family Foundation, in 2010 Case Western Reserve University partnered with the Temple to create the Milton and Tamar Maltz Center for the Performing Arts to house the university’s programs in theater, dance, and music.