Old Stone House

-A A +A
1822; 1963–1964 reconstructed, Charles M. Stotz; Ralph E. Griswold, landscape architect. 2865 William Flynn Hwy., 11 miles north of Butler on PA 8

The reconstructed Old Stone House is located at the junction of the first two major roads in the county, the Pittsburgh-Franklin Pike and the Venango Trail, later the Butler-Mercer Pike. John K. Brown built the house in 1822 as a tavern and stagecoach stop. By the beginning of the twentieth century, the house was a ruin. In 1963, when little was left but the crumbling north wall and chimney, a major rebuilding project was initiated by the Old Stone House Restoration Committee and the Western Pennsylvania Conservancy. Pittsburgh architect Charles M. Stotz undertook reconstruction of the building. Using original materials when possible, they rebuilt the two-story, six-bay sandstone house with a full, two-story wooden porch tucked under the eaves of the facade. The house is one room deep and the first story has three rooms, each with a fireplace and an exterior entrance. The second story is one large dormitory divided only by curtains. The interior was completely updated for use as an educational facility by its present owner, Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania. To the west, across PA 8, is the Jennings Environmental Education Center, with hiking trails that connect to the Moraine State Park to the southwest.

×

Citation

Lu Donnelly et al., "Old Stone House", [Slippery Rock, Pennsylvania], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/PA-01-BU14.

,