Lee Ligo House

-A A +A
1994–1996, Lee Ligo and Associates. 500 Bretkur Ln., off Forrester Rd., 1.5 miles north of Slippery Rock

Lee Ligo of Slippery Rock designed his house overlooking Wolf Creek with an asymmetrical floor plan accented by contrasting roof shapes over the various wings. The gabled roofs at varying heights and small hipped-roof projections are tied together by a wide band of scalloped slates on each roof section. Ligo incorporated salvaged items into the design, including logs from a nineteenth-century house and a rose window from a small church. Stylistically, the house is reminiscent of Benno Janssen's Long Vue Club ( AL89) and La Tourelle in Allegheny County ( AL88), yet has a maximum amount of interior open space. Ligo's nearby architectural offices are in a red brick house and office built in 1828 for Dr. DeWolf at 262 Grove City Road. Following DeWolf's death in 1848, the house was sold and remained a private residence until 1968, when Ligo purchased it.

×

Citation

Lu Donnelly et al., "Lee Ligo House", [Slippery Rock, Pennsylvania], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/PA-01-BU16.

,