John Wood Logan House

John Logan built this architecturally distinctive house as a testament to the family's success in the lumber and banking industries. The southern section of New Kensington, once owned by the Logans, was called Parnassus. The substantial Italianate brick house has oversized bracketed eaves, wide fascia boards, segmental window caps, and two-over-two double-hung sash windows with louvered shutters. An elaborate porch of grouped Tuscan columns and wide fascia boards with additional brackets accents the facade. It is likely that the house was designed by an architect or a skilled builder influenced by period pattern books. Nearby, Logan's Ferry (Parnassus) Presbyterian Church (1885; 730 Church Street) is a frame Gothic Revival church in a T shape, with an elaborate bell tower that rises in stages to a steeple over an open arched belfry. The building is highly textured with a variety of wood treatments and slates on the steeply pitched gabled roof, and a wooden truss ceiling on the interior.

×

Citation

Lu Donnelly et al., "John Wood Logan House", [New Kensington, Pennsylvania], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/PA-01-WE18.

,