ALCOA Research Center

1928–1930, Pierre R. L. Hogner and Henry Hornbostel. 600 block Freeport Rd.
  • ALCOA Research Center (HABS)

Henry Hornbostel and ALCOA's in-house architect Pierre Richard Leonard Hogner (c. 1887–1966) designed the limestone-faced research laboratory overlooking the company's plant made of the local industrial, cream-colored Kittanning brick. The central projecting entrance bay with a shallow pediment is decorated with aluminum acroteria and a Greek key motif at the cornice, giving it a monumental presence. Fluted pilasters separate the recessed windows and doors, which have ornate pressed-aluminum spandrels between the floors. To promote ALCOA's products, Hornbostel embellished the interior as well as the exterior with abundant aluminum decoration. The marble-lined lobby's elevator doors were brought from ALCOA's Gulf Building headquarters in downtown Pittsburgh. The Research Laboratory closed in 1986, but other utilitarian buildings in the complex continue in use as shipping and receiving departments for the metals division.

×

Citation

Lu Donnelly et al., "ALCOA Research Center", [New Kensington, Pennsylvania], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/PA-01-WE22.

,