ALCOA Aluminum Club

1915–1918, Benno Janssen and Franklin Abbott. 200 Freeport Rd.
  • ALCOA Aluminum Club (PHLF)

A two-story brick residential and recreational facility designed for male employees and visitors to the Aluminum Company of America's (ALCOA) nearby research facilities, this flat-roofed structure consists of nine central bays distinguished by an arcaded entrance, with flanking three-bay projecting wings. Side wings have three-sided bay windows in their first story's central bays, stone quoins, and window and door architraves. The interior retains some aluminum light fixtures and furniture, and a formal staircase. A one-story arcaded section extends the facade to the south.

ALCOA donated the property to the Citizens General Hospital School of Nursing in 1962. The facility was briefly vacant after the nursing school relocated in 2004 under the auspices of Allegheny Valley Hospital. Since then, the River Community Church has occupied the building.

Updated By:
Catherine Boland Erkkila (2023)
×

• 1915

• 1962

Hospital assumes ownership
  • 2004

Vacant
  • 2006

River Community Church opens

Citation

Lu Donnelly et al., "ALCOA Aluminum Club", [New Kensington, Pennsylvania], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/PA-01-WE21.

,