Concord School

1830. 100 block Port Royal Rd., 4.9 miles south of West Newton

The well-loved golden sandstone Concord School was built just as public schools were being mandated by state decree. Its primary entrance on the long wall rather than the short gable-end wall sets it apart from most one-room schools. The building has a simple wooden plank door, wood shingle roof with a slight overhang, exposed rafter ends, and windows with plain wooden lintels and sills. In use until 1870, the school subsequently served many other functions until 1947, when it was restored with financial assistance from local schoolchildren and their parents. Nearby, the Daily House (c. 1797) is among the earliest of Westmoreland County's brick houses and was built with fine Georgian details and interior appointments. It lies at the intersection of PA 51 S and Fells Church Road.

×

Citation

Lu Donnelly et al., "Concord School", [Belle Vernon, Pennsylvania], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/PA-01-WE36.

,