Wyalusing Hotel

1882, 1894, J. Morgan Brown. 111 Main St.
  • Wyalusing Hotel (© George E. Thomas)
  • (William E. Fischer, Jr.)

The centerpiece of Wyalusing is this spectacular Queen Anne hotel whose immediate success caused it to be doubled in size twelve years later. In addition to being a builder, Brown was a local lumber mill operator who made the hotel facade an advertisement for his millwork. North of the town's core is a remarkable collection of frame Queen Anne houses, many designed and erected by Brown, who enriched gables with a variety of sawn details and sunbursts, sometimes in multiples of three or four.

×

• 1882

• 1894

Expanded

Citation

George E. Thomas, "Wyalusing Hotel", [Wyalusing, Pennsylvania], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/PA-02-BR2.

,