John Laporte House

1836. Queens Rd., off French Asylum Rd., Asylum Township, 11 miles north of Wyalusing

The five-bay two-story frame Laporte House is a good example of hinterland Greek Revival. Although the house is Georgian in proportions with a central-hall plan and a Palladian window in the gable, the builder's Greek Revival intentions are evident in the pedimented porch, transom and sidelight entrance, and, on the interior, painted ceilings and Ionic sitting room. Laporte served two terms (1833–1837) in the U.S. Congress as a Jacksonian Democrat before becoming a county judge, banker (after 1850), and promoter of the North Branch Canal. Laporte's parents fled the French Revolution to Asylum, a planned town of approximately fifty log houses (now gone). When Sullivan County was formed in 1847, its county seat was named for John Laporte, then Pennsylvania's surveyor general. The house is part of a Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission site, which includes a c. 1790 log house recently moved from the Welles farmstead in Wyalusing Township.

,