Magee Center, Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania (Harry L. Magee House)

Harry L. Magee House
1946, Berninger, Haag and d’Entremont. 700 W. Main St.

International modernism came to Bloomsburg in this house commissioned by carpet maker Harry Magee, a gregarious industrialist who served as general contractor. He turned to Philadelphia architects for the design, which was featured in a 1948 issue of Life magazine. Clad in ashlar sandstone, it is organized around an outdoor courtyard balanced by the house, swimming pool, garage, and guest apartment. A dramatic curved staircase dominates the interior, while upper decks provide views across Fishing Creek and the Bloomsburg Fairgrounds.

×

Citation

George E. Thomas, "Magee Center, Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania (Harry L. Magee House)", [Bloomsburg, Pennsylvania], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/PA-02-CO16.

,