Rupert Covered Bridge

1847, Jesse M. Beard. T 449, off PA 42, Rupert, 2.5 miles southwest of Bloomsburg

Leonard Rupert settled here on Fishing Creek in 1788 and established a village and a ferry where the covered bridge was later built. At just over 185 feet in length, it is Columbia County's longest covered bridge. The bridge has Burr arches with multiple king-post trusses and vertical board siding. After 150 years of continuous use, the bridge was reinforced with steel I-beams and two concrete piers and is now open to vehicular traffic. The ninety-nine-foot-long Wanich Covered Bridge (Covered Bridge Drive, off PA 42, 3.7 miles north of Bloomsburg) was built in 1884 by George Russell Jr. and is named for local farmer John Wanich.

×

Citation

George E. Thomas, "Rupert Covered Bridge", [Bloomsburg, Pennsylvania], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/PA-02-CO19.

,