McHenry-Cline House

1850s; c. 1885 remodeled. 328 S. Main St.
  • (William E. Fischer, Jr.)

Even during the heyday of picturesque architecture, Jersey Shore's affection for neoclassicism lingered. Surveyor Captain Alexander McHenry, who helped organize a local railway, the town's gas company, and the Jersey Shore State Bank, built this frame one-and-one-half-story Greek Revival house with an Ionic portico. It probably looked much like the c. 1840 Slonaker House at the southwest corner of S. Main and Locust streets. In 1882, Dr. G. H. Cline bought the house to serve as his home and office and altered it to the present Queen Anne design. He salvaged the Greek Revival entrance surround and the portico's columns, which now serve as the entrance porch and support a large gabled balcony. Despite stickwork in the balcony and cross gable, bay windows, and large hipped roof and gabled dormers, the house's classical origins are evident in the symmetrical three-bay front. The large Stick Style rear wing was probably added at the time of the house's remodeling.

×

Citation

George E. Thomas, "McHenry-Cline House", [Jersey Shore, Pennsylvania], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/PA-02-LY25.

,