Workers' Housing

c. 1920, John Hutchins Cady. 93–95 East Ave.

Architectural Record (December 1924) praised this four-family row housing in nominal Colonial Revival style as an enlightened example of low-rental housing. The entrances to the downstairs units are on the side elevations. The front entrances open to stairs to the upstairs apartments only, although the elevation is so organized as to give the appearance of duplex units side by side. The pairs of entrances on the front elevations are each unusually coupled with a window under a bracketed hood. It is just such playful, picturesque novelty used as a means of generating “charm” that characterizes much of the design of the period—and offers further evidence of the effort among enlightened mill owners at the beginning of the twentieth century to replace the institutional appearance of earlier housing with more endearing effects. Especially creative is the placement of living rooms to the rear of these units, where they are extended by tiers of screened porches. They look toward the Clear River, providing the workers with their own “south meadow.”

×

Citation

William H. Jordy et al., "Workers' Housing", [Burrillville, Rhode Island], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/RI-01-BU23.

,