Daniel Howard–Judge Daniel Howard House

-A A +A
c. 1805, 1856, and later. 102 Howard Hill Rd. (gravel at this point) (pole 102; 1.8 miles south of Foster Center)

Another example of a colonial or early national farmhouse angled to the road to make the best use of its site, this typical two-and-one-half-story, five-bay, center-door Federal house presents its gable side to the road, which (from this direction) curves toward it and away. The house takes advantage of a southern exposure for the front windows and of a slight rise in the ground, with possible adjustment to trees existing when it was built. The windows are stretched quite regularly across the elevation, though are not precisely symmetrical. The rebuilt “central” chimney is also a bit off center. Recent modifications have occurred in the door frame and ell. The elliptical wooden fan over the door is original, however. It contains an incised shortcut, as a kind of signboard to the fully developed wooden fan of slatted boards which appears elsewhere in Foster.

Daniel Howard was a farmer and the long-time town clerk, a position inherited by his son, who parlayed it into a notable political career, including the local offices of tax assessor and justice of the peace, thirteen terms in the state House of Representatives, and, eventually, judgeship, first on the Court of Common Appeals, finally as an associate justice of the state Supreme Court. He died at ninety-three and is buried in the small family cemetery lifted above the road opposite his house.

,