Paine–Bennett Farm

c. 1815. 174 Old Plainfield Pk. (near the junction of Plainfield Pk. and Victory Hwy.)

This farm is a fine example of a country-carpentered Federal house with a well-preserved complex of nineteenth-century barns and outbuildings. A plain, typical two-and-one-half-story, five-bay house is here relieved by a very elegant entrance porch and boasts the refinement, unusual for a farmhouse, of a fanlighted transom, its spoked leaded ornamentation ordered from a catalog. The hooded porch, with a delicate modillion and dentil cornice typical of the Federal style, is barrel vaulted beneath in response to the semicircular fanlight. Reductive Doric pilasters to either side of the door have column responses which are a charming cross between a classical column and a turned porch post, rather more the latter. This entrance seems to be related to those of two other houses in Foster ( FO5, FO19) and ultimately to the cluster of such entrances in Union Village (North Smithfield). A shingled, gambrel-roofed barn with long projecting ell terminating in a stone milk room (where “1888” is carved into the masonry) is augmented by a carriage barn, shed, and privy.

,