Foster Center

-A A +A

The grove of trees from which this place took its older name of Hemlock has mostly disappeared, leaving to local geography and government the renaming of this well-preserved country village of eighteenth- and nineteenth-century buildings. Although it is the administrative heart of Foster, its existence as a village is now disappointingly truncated. Its commercial buildings—which once consisted of three taverns, a general store, a grain store, and a couple of blacksmithing shops, to name only its most prominent enterprises—are now all gone to houses, leaving it for the most part a place of residence and town business. The center of the town is marked by the triangular intersection of three roads where South Killingly Road crosses a little south of the fork of Howard Hill and Foster Center roads.

,