Potter Hill Mill

1847. Potter Hill Rd.

This derelict but picturesque mill village just inside Westerly on its Hopkinton border marks the point where the Pawcatuck breaks out of Rhode Island to mark a winding boundary between this state and Connecticut. A sizable three-story mill building in smooth ashlar granite with a truncated four-story tower commands a scenic bend of the Pawcatuck, swollen by a curved dam. (Coincidentally, this mill, built two years earlier than White Rock, conveniently exhibits construction for ambitious factory buildings typical for the 1840s, and reminds us again of the radical nature of White Rock.) Until it burned in 1977, a companion building in wood stood beside the stone mill.

×

Citation

William H. Jordy et al., "Potter Hill Mill", [Westerly, Rhode Island], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/RI-01-WE26.

,