Commercial Building

1943, Alden B. Dow. 101–121 S. Parking Pl.
  • (Photograph by Gerald Moorhead )

Alden B. Dow's community center, where his own studio was located, is an eccentric version of a mid-twentieth-century suburban shopping center. It is all about parking and only secondarily about buildings. It consists of a half-circle of concentric streets (Parking Way and Circle Way) joined by radials (N. and S. Parking Place, This Way, and That Way). The effect on newcomers is disorienting, despite the fact that this little downtown consists of only seven blocks. Dow's studio is the prow of a commercial building at the corner of S. Parking Place and S. Center Way. The building is of wood construction as were all the original buildings.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Commercial Building", [Lake Jackson, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-01-AS10.

,