Lake Jackson Police, Fire and Municipal Court Building

1963–1965, MacKie and Kamrath. Oak Dr. at Circle Way
  • Now greatly altered on its south side. (Photo by Marty Merritt)

South of the community center is Lake Jackson's civic center. MacKie and Kamrath designed the most prominently sited building, a combination public safety and court complex. Their one-story building accommodates different uses in individually organized volumes, unified by the architects' characteristic preference for horizontal linearity achieved materially with brown brick laid up with horizontally raked mortar joints and elongated stucco fascias. Lake Jackson architect Raymond Burroughs designed other components of the civic center in the 1980s and 1990s. Burroughs's firm designed the Lake Jackson Historical Museum of 1998 at 249 Circle Way.

,