Thomas Jefferson Chambers House, “Chambersia”

1845. 200 block of Cummings St.
  • (Photograph by Gerald Moorhead )

One block north of the courthouse square is a remnant of the house of Thomas Jefferson Chambers, for whom Chambers County is named. “Chambersia” is the western portion of a larger house. It is unusual in the context of southeast Texas houses of the pre–Civil War period for its board-and-batten construction. The hoods above the verandas also appear on other houses in Chambers, Liberty, and Jefferson counties, some propped by diagonal braces as at the Chambers House. The round Lone Star window in the west gable is a distinctive feature, although a chimney stack originally rose along this wall. Another unusual element is the exterior spiral stair on the north veranda facing Cummings Street. Chambers was involved in numerous disputes over land claims on the townsite and was murdered in his house in 1865.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Thomas Jefferson Chambers House, “Chambersia”", [Anahuac, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-01-AT2.

,