Archie David Middleton House

-A A +A
1906. Wallisville–Turtle Bayou Rd., Wallisville exit, I-10, approximately 9 miles northwest of Anahuac
  • (Photograph by Gerald Moorhead )

Framed by a majestic row of moss-draped live oak trees lining Wallisville–Turtle Bayou Road, the turreted picturesque Colonial Revival house sits on Wallis Hill facing the east bank of the Trinity River. It occupies the site of an earlier house built by Middleton's forebears, Sarah Barrow and E. H. R. Wallis, who in 1825 came here from Louisiana. The Middleton House is the most conspicuous remnant of the town of Wallisville, platted in 1854 and county seat of Chambers County from 1858 until 1908. Wallisville is now a historic district inside the levee of the Wallisville Reservoir, just beyond Levee Road. The entire settlement was bought out by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers in 1966 for the reservoir and all its buildings were moved or demolished. South from the Middleton House about four hundred yards along Wallisville–Turtle Bayou Road is the two-story Willcox Ranch House (1904).

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Archie David Middleton House", [Wallisville, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-01-AT3.

,