West Sixth Street and Lamar Area

c. 1995–c. 2005. Bounded by W. 3rd, W. 9th, Baylor, and Bowie sts.
  • (Photograph by Gerald Moorhead )
  • Nokonah (Photograph by Gerald Moorhead )

The intersection of W. 6th Street and N. Lamar Boulevard contains a number of recently constructed high-rise residential buildings in an area of intensive and dense urban development that contrasts with the low density of most of Austin's neighborhoods. Whole Foods headquarters buildings dominate both sides of W. 6th Street at N. Lamar Boulevard. In the 600 block of N. Lamar is Whole Foods Market (1995) by Tom Hatch Architects. Whole Foods Market Landmark Store (2005, Hatch Partnership) at 525 N. Lamar is an eighty-thousand-square-foot grocery store and office building, a few blocks from the original Whole Foods that started in Austin in 1984.

At 400 Bowie Street is the architecture office (2005) for Graeber, Simmons and Cowan. Austin City Lofts (2004, PageSoutherlandPage) at 800 W. 5th Street is a fourteen-story condominium by CLB Partners of San Diego and Dallas. At 901 W. 9th Street, Nokonah (2004) is an eleven-story condominium by Graeber Simmons and Cowan and Lake/Flato Architects. In the tiny Treaty Oak park at Baylor and Sayers streets is the five-hundred-year-old Treaty Oak, the only surviving tree from a former grove.

Just outside this area are Gables West Avenue (2002) at 300 West Avenue, which adds to the area's residential life, and the Star Bar pub (1995, Dick Clark Architecture) at 600 W. 6th Street. The pub offers a cozy atmosphere, collecting the increasing pedestrian traffic in the area.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "West Sixth Street and Lamar Area", [Austin, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-01-AU57.

,