City of Austin Walnut Creek Wastewater Treatment Plant

-A A +A
1974–1977, Black and Veatch, consulting engineers; 2004, Camp Dresser and McKee, engineers. 7113 FM 969

This remarkable Frank Lloyd Wright–inspired complex includes the original landscaping. Wrightian influences include the rock-faced limestone battered base of the building, horizontal rows of ribbon windows, and cantilevered cast-concrete fascias with molded geometric designs reminiscent of Wright's Taliesin West in Scottsdale, Arizona. The sunken public lobby has a circular seating area, rock-faced walls, and a cast-concrete coffered ceiling. Upgrades in 2004 added sympathetically designed outbuildings.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "City of Austin Walnut Creek Wastewater Treatment Plant", [Austin, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-01-AU98.

,