Commercial Building (Kyle Building)

Kyle Building
1932, Babin and Neff. 215–283 Orleans St.
  • (Photograph by Gerald Moorhead )

The former Kyle Building, originally a retail block, is one of the most spectacular modernistic buildings in Texas. Built by oilman and merchant Wesley W. Kyle Jr. and his brother Brudge E. Kyle, the Kyle Building contains two long, one-story wings centered on a two-story entrance pavilion erupting with Art Deco relief panels and cast-aluminum ornamental insets, and bracketed by two-story end bays. The Kyle Building was rehabilitated in 1985 and again in 2007.

Across Orleans Street at 300 Willow Street is the imposing neoclassical U.S. Post Office and Courthouse (now the Jack Brooks Federal Building) of 1933 by F. W. Steinman and Son and Fred C. Stone.

,