Williams Tower (Transco Tower)

Transco Tower
1983, Johnson/Burgee Architects and Morris Aubry Architects. 2800 Post Oak Blvd.
  • (Photograph by Gerald Moorhead )
  • (Carol M. Highsmith Archive, Prints and Photographs Division, Library of Congress)
  • Water Wall (Carol M. Highsmith Archive, Prints and Photographs Division, Library of Congress)

The Transco Tower, built by Gerald D. Hines Interests and named for its chief tenant, a natural gas pipeline transmission company now called Williams Company, is—at sixty-four stories and 901 feet—the third-tallest skyscraper in Houston. Taking advantage of its isolated setting, Johnson and Burgee shaped it as a Postmodern meditation on the stepped skyscrapers of the late 1920s and early 1930s. By focusing on profile and proportion, and by deftly combining silver reflective glass and a darker reflective glass that reads as intensified shadow, they expressed spatially the ambition, and contradiction, of postmodern American suburbanism of the 1980s: a desire for the image of metropolitan style that took shape through practices associated with suburban alternatives to the city. Adjoining the tower/garage complex is the sixty-four-foot-high Water Wall of 1984 by Johnson/Burgee and Richard Fitzgerald and Associates with Zion and Breen Associates of New York City as landscape architects.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Williams Tower (Transco Tower)", [Houston, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-01-HN89.

Cover: Buildings of Texas

,