William A. Turner House

1928, Robert H. H. Hugman. 214 Park Hill Dr.
  • (Photograph by Jason Coleman)

This small Spanish Colonial Revival residence is Hugman's most important work outside of the Riverwalk. Of particular interest is the small room on the western end of the house, capped by an almost literal copy of the famous towers of the c. 1780 mission church San Javier del Bac, near Tucson, Arizona. William A. Turner was president and manager of the Turner Roofing and Supply Company.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "William A. Turner House", [San Antonio, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-01-SA107.

Cover: Buildings of Texas

,