Allison Tower

Anadarko Tower
2002, Gensler. 1201 Lake Robbins Dr.
  • (Photograph by Gerald Moorhead )

This thirty-story corporate office building, the tallest building between Houston and Dallas, pivots on the shore of Lake Robbins to inflect toward the flow of traffic on I-45. Gensler employed setbacks and what Philip Johnson called a “supergrid” of mullions to enhance perceptions of the building's height. Gensler was architect for other office buildings sited along The Woodlands Waterway and for The Woodlands Waterway Marriott Hotel and Convention Center of 2002 at Lake Robbins and Six Pines drives. Ziegler Cooper designed the seven-story Waterway Lofts (2005) at 21 Waterway Avenue. Adjoining Anadarko Tower on the north is the sculpturally engineered Lake Robbins Drive Bridge (1999) by Ford, Powell and Carson of San Antonio and CBM Engineers of Houston. The waterway is part of the extensive network of artificial lakes and canals that Wallace McHarg Roberts and Todd installed to retain floodwater when necessary, while preventing development from constricting aquifer recharge.

×

• 2002

• 2012

Renamed

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Allison Tower", [The Woodlands, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-01-TM4.

Cover: Buildings of Texas

,