Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion

1991, Horst Berger and Partners and Sustaita Architects; 2001, Kirksey. 2005 Lake Robbins Dr.
  • (Photograph by Gerald Moorhead )

George P. Mitchell built the Mitchell Pavilion, an open-air amphitheater originally seating 10,000 (seating capacity was extended to 16,550 in 2001), as a tribute to his wife, Cynthia Woods Mitchell, and to bring popular and high cultural performances to The Woodlands. New York City engineer Horst Berger designed a tensile roof structure of Teflon-coated fiberglass suspended from a network of steel truss masts to encompass the stage house and 3,000 fixed seats. The peaked profile of what Berger describes as the “tents” of the canopy give the pavilion its identifying image.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion", [Spring, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-01-TM6.

Cover: Buildings of Texas

,