Albany Chamber of Commerce (Missouri, Kansas and Texas Railway Passenger Station)

c. 1920. 2 S. Main St.

This is the third station on this site to serve Albany. The first Texas Central Railroad train arrived in 1881, and Albany was the terminus until 1900, stimulating growth as the town’s many stone buildings from the 1880s indicate. A hipped roof with deep overhangs covers the narrow, wood-clad station with a polygonal central bay for the station master that forms a short tower. Trains stopped running to Albany in 1967.

Bank Park, adjacent to the former station, contains the William H. Ledbetter Picket House (c. 1875). Ledbetter came to Texas from Georgia in 1858 and established a salt works in 1862, supplying first the Confederacy and then local settlers until 1880. He built this house of picket construction at Fort Griffin; it was moved here and restored in 1953, a reminder of expedient construction that limited materials compelled on the frontier.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Albany Chamber of Commerce (Missouri, Kansas and Texas Railway Passenger Station)", [Albany, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-02-FC4.

,