Log Cabin Village

1950s established. 2100 Log Cabin Village Ln.

The Pioneer Texas Heritage Committee and the Tarrant County Historical Society created this open-air collection of historic buildings in the 1950s with six log houses from North Texas, augmented over the years with additional structures. Buildings in the village include the Parker Cabin (c. 1848), a double-pen dogtrot with end chimneys; the Foster Cabin (c. 1853), a two-story plantation house, which was built by enslaved workers of oak and cedar; the Pickard Cabin (c. 1855), a one-and-a-half story house, with the upper level used for sleeping quarters; and the Marine School (c. 1870s), a one-room board-and-batten schoolhouse furnished with handmade benches and a teacher’s desk. The village also includes a smokehouse (1854), a re-created blacksmith shop, and an herb garden. The organization also cares for the original Van Zandt Cottage (see FW31).

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Log Cabin Village", [Fort Worth, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-02-FW46.

,