Ozona High School

1931, Peters, Strange and Bradshaw. 800 Ave. E

This twenty-room high school of tawny brick by Lubbock architects of the architecturally related Lubbock High School (LK16.3) is a stark, three-story classroom block relieved only by an arched entrance of ashlar limestone facing 8th Street. In contrast, the entrance to the auditorium on Avenue E is like an academic treatise in Lombard Romanesque, with a richly detailed portal of three limestone arches on deep piers set in front of the gabled brick facade, with a five-arched blind gallery above and a corbeled cornice.

At Avenue E and 6th Street is the 1912 Ozona High School, the town’s first permanent school building. The three-story, rock-faced limestone building has an ashlar entablature with oversized dentils. The east side of the 700 block of Avenue D is a curious assortment of facilities for the Crockett County School District. The Davidson Memorial Gymnasium mimics the three-arched Lombard facade of the 1931 high school, and a couple of flat-roofed modernist buildings with walls and piers of thin ledgestone construction add interest between more mundane structures.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Ozona High School", [Ozona, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-02-RB12.

,