Broadway Residential District

1920s–1940s. Bounded by 11th and 13th sts., and Aves. A and C

The discovery of oil in Crockett County in 1925 brought additional sources of wealth to area cattle and sheep ranchers. In the 1920s and 1930s these tightly knit families built town houses along or just off Broadway (renamed 11th Street after World War II) under the brow of Waterworks Hill, which rises just east of the courthouse. Because of the profusion of well water in Ozona, the neighborhood stands out for its verdure, especially its mature shade trees. It is also notable for the number of houses that San Angelo–based Leonard R. Mauldin executed for Ozona’s elite. For example, the Wilma West and Ira Carson House (1929; 1103 Avenue C) is an early design of Mauldin’s, who worked as a set designer for Universal Pictures during the mid-1920s. The one-and two-story stucco-faced, tile-roofed Spanish Mediterranean house bristles with picturesque incident.

At 208 11th is Mauldin’s 1934 design of a one- and two-story house, which combines 1920s tile roofs with regionalist rustic limestone walls and thin steel-framed casement windows. Mauldin specialized in country houses.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Broadway Residential District", [Ozona, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-02-RB13.

,