Silver Row Apartments

• (Photograph by Shundana Yusaf)

Built in 1890, Silver Row is an early example of multi-family housing in Utah. This apartment complex was constructed by publisher turned speculative developer David P. Felt on a leafy street in a residential neighborhood, only a block away from Provo’s central business district. The single-story brick structure measures 120 feet in length along the street facade, and extends to the rear at the southeast corner, forming an L-shaped plan. The five street-facing apartments each have a walkway and small lawn.

Each unit is approximately twenty-four feet wide and is marked with a central door with two long, narrow, double-hung windows to either side. Handsomely proportioned segmental arches with applied decorative infill top each of the openings. A six-inch-high cement platform graces the entry with a subtle sense of decorum, and the small blind dormer above each entrance, in a small gable marked with Victorian motifs, provides stylistic flourish. The decorative carved wood panels along the caves of each gable have round arches cut from them, and at the base of each arch are turned pendants that extend out both horizontally and vertically. Within the round arches are plaques designating the unit number. Each unit is two rooms deep. The entrance opens into a dining and living area, while the rear contains a bedroom, kitchen, and toilet. An oversized fireplace in the front room chamfers one of the corners in the partition wall. The kitchen opens into a small, intimate backyard that leads to the back street.