Stirling Plantation

1858–1860. 4911 Guinea Station Rd. (VA 607 and I-95), Massaponax
  • (Virginia Division of Historic Resources)

Easily visible from the road (and from I-95) is this large five-bay brick plantation house with exterior chimneys and outbuildings. Constructed for its owner, John Holladay, born in 1799, and his wife, Elizabeth Lewis Holladay, born in 1790, it is extremely conservative in form, essentially a continuation of Tidewater five-bay, double-pile brick main houses dating from the 1780s. Its details—cornice, porticoes, and interior trim—show an awareness of Greek Revival pattern books. Account books survive that show that by 1860 Holladay had paid $2,714.79 in cash for the construction. West of the main house stand the old kitchen and smokehouse, both of brick. Beyond these were the slave cabins; a chimney of one stands as a reminder.

×

Citation

Richard Guy Wilson et al., "Stirling Plantation", [Fredericksburg, Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/VA-01-FR81.

,