Colonial National Historical Parkway

-A A +A
1938–1940, 1955–1957. National Park Service and Bureau of Public Roads staff, Stanley W. Abbott (Jamestown to Yorktown, through Williamsburg)
  • (HAER)
  • (HAER)
  • (HAER)
  • (HAER)
  • (HAER)

This wonderfully scenic thirty-mile drive links the three major colonial sites in Virginia, crossing from the James River to the York River. From open views of the rivers, the carefully maintained parkway passes through a rolling central section, a portion of which lies near various parks and military installations. The idea of such a roadway was initially broached early in the century, but not until 1930 did Congress, under the leadership of Representative Louis C. Cramton of Michigan, bring it into being. Abbott, who had worked on the Blue Ridge Parkway, was largely responsible for the design, which was built in several sections over nearly two decades. The parkway was essential for the success of the Williamsburg restoration, since it was submerged through the town and thus allowed traffic to bypass the historic core.

×

Citation

Richard Guy Wilson et al., "Colonial National Historical Parkway", [Williamsburg, Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/VA-01-HR44.

,